Monday, June 1, 2015

Lynn Rush - Character Interview & Giveaway

Amanda gives a whole new meaning to cool…

Amanda Smith is sick of getting chased from town-to-town. So when she lands in tiny Trifle, Arizona, she hopes it’s her last move for a long time. Despite hating the smallness of the town, she settles in and finds a best friend, and even a boyfriend. Normality at its finest.

But for a girl who can shoot snow from her hands and lift a two-ton truck over her head like a bag of feathers—normal is not an option.

The scientists who murdered her mother come barreling into Amanda’s quiet life. She must decide if she’ll run again or stay and fight. The price of either choice might be her life or the lives of those she’s come to love…
ebook, 233 pages




Lynn Rush (aka Reese Monroe)

Author
Bound by Hades trilogy from Entangled Publishing.
Touch of Frost trilogy from Lynn Rush, LLC


Website | Instagram | Twitter | Facebook | Newsletter

Hey everyone. Lynn Rush here. You can find my book, Frostbite, in a super fun boxed set called Dirty Boys of Summer. It’s officially releasing tomorrow. You can get 16 YA/NA novels in this boxed set, so check it out HERE!

Mandy Smith is the main character from Frostbite and Sadie Nowland is the heroine from my other book, Forged by Fate. When Sadie heard about this interview, she wanted in....so I’m going to turn it over to her.


Hi everyone!! When I found out Mandy was going to be interviewed I bugged Lynn until she agreed to let me do it. Because when I heard of an eighteen-year-old girl who could shoot snow and ice from her fingers and lift a car over her head like it was a bag of cotton...I just had to meet her.

Might be the nerd researcher in me or something, but it’s always cool meeting another paranormal!

So, Mandy, how’d you find out you could freeze things?
When I was a kid, the scientists found us and killed my parents. I had no idea Mom could freeze things, but seeing them killed…my powers kinda burst onto the scene. And yep…it was ugly.

Wow. Freezing things? I mean, how does it work?

Sometimes…on it’s own. Especially when I’m wigging out a little. But basically it’s from my hands for the most part. It can be whatever I want, too. Ice bullets, sleet, snow…I’m still learning how it all works.

Wigging out…like scared?

Yeah. That makes my powers go a little wonky. But also… **glances over shoulder** don’t tell Zach this, but I was so worried I was gonna freeze off his lips the first time we kissed.

I can totally understand that! But you didn’t. So…you can control things.

Getting better and better at it. ☺

I’ve never met anyone like you, and I’ve seen quite a bit being a Gatekeeper to Hades Mate. Scientists did this to you?

Actually, they did it to my mom. She kind of passed it on to me with a little more kick to it. Oh, and I’ve read your story, you’re one badass Ninja Gatekeeper Mate, girl! **knucklebump**

Well thanks. Having a black belt helps…and super strength from my Mate. So you…lifting cars?

LOL! Yeah. Just another thing I have to keep in check around people. You know? Don’t freeze them. Don’t hurt them. Comes with the territory. But I’m getting better!

Wow, girl. You and me. We’re going to have to hang. You know? Once things calm down on the demon front.

And once I shut down those scalpel-toting scientists hell-bent on cutting me open to see what makes me tick…coffee and chocolate chip cookies for sure! It was fun talking to you. **waves to the group**

BIO:

Growing up in the land of 10,000 lakes and cold, snowy winters, Lynn Rush has been known to weave a little of that cool Minnesota climate into her stories, but these days, she much prefers desert living. She resides in Phoenix, Arizona, with her husband, and when she’s not busy writing her next trilogy, she can be found pounding the pavement, training for her next endurance event.

Connect with Lynn on Instagram | Tumblr | Pinterest | Newsletter | Facebook | Twitter |
My Books: http://bit.ly/LynnRushBooks


Giveaway Rules

Giveaway Rules:

To take part in the giveaway you must:

Be a Member

Leave a comment for the author

Enter on the Entry Form Below


These rules applies to ALL giveaways. &  Will be checked.


5 comments:

Melissa Lockwood said...

Thanks! Your Showcase was very enjoyable to read! I look forward to all your new releases.

LynnRush said...

Thanks for having us on your blog. Yay!!!!!! It was super fun!

Gaby Il. said...

Killer cover!!! Great job :)

donnas said...

Sounds great!!

Megan Wilson said...

Thanks for the giveaway!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...